Privacy Statement

Fish on Fire clarifies about what we do with your data

Privacy Statement Fish on Fire

Fish on Fire takes your privacy very seriously and shall handle your personal data with the utmost security and care. In this Privacy Statement you will learn how we handle your data as well as learn about your rights concerning our processing of your data. We advise that you read this Privacy Statement thoroughly. Should you have any questions or remarks, please contact us at privacy@fishonfire.com.

Who is Fish on Fire?

Fish on Fire is the eenmanszaak Fish on Fire, with registered office at (1812 PR) Alkmaar listed at the Traderegister of the Dutch Chamber of Commerce under 37098028. Fish on Fire is as the controller ultimately responsible with regard to the processing of your personal data.

How does Fish on Fire use your personal data?

It is important for us that in any event we explain the following to you:

  • We collate your data so that we can enhance your  experience at fishonfire.nl with your specific wishes in mind and the moment we do this we are always clear about it
  • We are open and honest about the data that we obtain from you and why, look here for more information.
  • We do not exchange your data with third parties unless this is necessary, for example to make an appointment for delivery or assembly
  • We respect that your data belongs to you. You can therefore inform us at any time if you no longer consent to us processing your data
  • The way in which we handle your data and ensure its safety is entirely in accordance with European law

How did we obtain your personal data?

Fish on Fire has obtained your data because you have provided this data to us, and because Fish on Fire has obtained your information from third parties. These third parties are: Linkedin.

What are your rights?

Under the European General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of rights with regard to your data and the processing thereof:

Access

You may access your personal information and make any necessary changes in your account. If you would like to see which personal data Fish on Fire has obtained about you, you may exercise your right of access by submitting a request to Fish on Fire.

Making changes

If you wish to make changes to the personal information that you have seen as a result of a request for access and you are unable to make the changes yourself in your account, you may request that Fish on Fire makes these changes for you. You may request that Fish on Fire modifies, corrects, supplements, erases or shields your information.

Restriction of processing of personal data

You also have the right, under certain conditions, to ask Fish on Fire to restrict the processing of your personal data.

Right to object

If processing of your data takes place on the grounds of ‘legitimate interest’ by Fish on Fire or a third party, you have the right to object to that processing.

Portability of data

You have the right to obtain your personal data from Fish on Fire. Fish on Fire will provide this in a structured and commonly used format, which can easily be opened using commonly used digital systems.

Withdrawing consent

When the legal basis for a particular processing is your explicit consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent. This does not affect past processing, but does mean that we will no longer be allowed to process this data in the future. It may also result in Fish on Fire no longer being able to provide you with certain services.

Response from Fish on Fire

A request can be sent to privacy@fishonfire.com. Fish on Fire will comply with your request as soon as possible and in any case no later than one (1) month after Fish on Fire has received such a request. If Fish on Fire rejects your request, we will indicate in our reply why the request was rejected.

Recipients of your personal data

It is possible that Fish on Fire is required to submit your data to a third party, for example to fulfil a legal obligation.

Transfer to third countries or international organisations

It may be necessary, for instance for technical and operational reasons, to transfer your (personal) data to affiliates of Fish on Fire located outside the European Economic Area. Due to the possibility that the regulations in the area of privacy protection do not offer the sam protection as within the European Economic Area, Fish on Fire will use the Privacy Shield or the EU Model Clauses to protect your privacy as much as possible. If that is not possible, Fish on Fire will ask your consent to transfer your (personal) data to countries that do not maintain an adequate protection level. You may withdraw your consent at any time.

What are cookies and how does Fish on Fire use them?

Cookies are small pieces of (text) information that are sent to your browser when you visit the website of Fish on Fire and then stored on the hard disk or in the memory of your device. The cookies placed via Fish on Fire’s website cannot damage your device or the files stored on it. With ‘cookies’, we also mean comparable techniques collecting information, such as device fingerprinting.

Can changes be made to this Privacy Statement?

This Privacy Statement is subject to changes. We therefore advise you to regularly read the Privacy Statement for any such changes.

Questions, remarks, and complaints

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Statement or the way in which Fish on Fire uses your data, you can send an e-mail to privacy@fishonfire.com. If you have a complaint about the way your data is processed, please send an e-mail to privacy@fishonfire.com. Furthermore, you always have the right to contact the competent national data protection authority. In The Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

(+31) 020 303 9000